Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.245. Exact wording of the question certified by secretary of state to appear on ballot — all questions to require a "YES" or "NO" response.
115.245. Exact wording of the question certified by secretary of state to appear on ballot — all questions to require a "YES" or "NO" response. — 1. All questions printed on the official ballot shall be phrased in such a manner that the required response is a "YES" or a "NO". Immediately beside or below each question, a "YES" and a "NO" shall be printed, immediately followed by a square, the sides of which are not less than one-fourth inch in length. Beneath the question and the "YES" and "NO" the following instruction shall be printed: "If you are in favor of the question, place an X in the box opposite 'YES'. If you are opposed to the question, place an X in the box opposite 'NO'."
2. When the secretary of state certifies a question to be submitted to a vote of the people, he shall include in his certification the exact wording of the question and the instructions. The wording certified by the secretary of state shall be printed on the official ballot, and no other wording shall be used to submit the question.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 8.120)
Effective 1-01-78