Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.203. Prohibitions and requirements governing voter registration applications — penalty.
115.203. Prohibitions and requirements governing voter registration applications — penalty. — 1. No person shall pay or otherwise compensate any other person for registering voters based on the number of:
(1)Voters registered by the other person;
(2)Voter registration applications collected by the other person; or
(3)Voter registration applications submitted to election officials by the other person.
2. No person shall receive or accept payment or any other compensation from any other person for registering voters based on the number of:
(1)Voters registered by the person receiving or accepting payment or other compensation;
(2)Voter registration applications collected by the person receiving or accepting payment or other compensation;
(3)Voter registration applications submitted to election officials by the person receiving or accepting payment or other compensation.
3. No person who agrees or offers to submit a voter registration application for another person shall knowingly destroy, deface, or conceal such voter registration application.
4. Any person who accepts or receives a voter registration application from another person and agrees or offers to submit such application to the election authority for the registrant shall deliver the application to the election authority within seven days of accepting or receiving the application.
5. A violation of this section is a class four election offense.
­­--------
(L. 2006 S.B. 1014 & 730)