Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.136.
115.136. Secretary of state, duties pursuant to National Voter Registration Act — list of voter registration sites — further duties of secretary of state — rules — civil action, notice. — 1. The secretary of state shall be the chief state election official responsible for the coordination of state responsibilities under the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
2. The secretary of state shall be responsible for the transmission of requested data from the election authorities to the Federal Election Commission.
3. The secretary of state shall supply each election authority with a list of all public assistance agencies and Armed Forces recruitment offices that are designated as voter registration sites within the jurisdiction of the election authority.
4. The secretary of state shall consult with the Federal Election Commission in the formation of a national mail voter registration application form.
5. The secretary of state shall be responsible for the transmission to the appropriate election authority of the notification by the United States attorney of the conviction of a Missouri citizen for a federal felony offense.
6. The secretary of state may promulgate rules only to ensure state compliance with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
7. Any person who is aggrieved by a violation of the National Voter Registration Act may provide written notice of the violation to the secretary of state and may bring a civil action pursuant to the process prescribed by section 11 of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
­­--------
(L. 1994 H.B. 1411)
Effective 1-01-95