Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.076. Administration of grant, loan, or other aid program — rulemaking authority.
115.076. Administration of grant, loan, or other aid program — rulemaking authority. — 1. Subject to appropriation of federal funds, the secretary of state shall administer a grant, loan, or other aid program for the purpose of providing funds to election authorities:
(1)To purchase electronic voting machines that are accessible to all individuals with disabilities, including people who are blind or visually impaired;
(2)To make polling places, including path of travel, entrances, exits and voting areas of each polling facility accessible to individuals with disabilities, including the blind and visually impaired, in a manner that provides the same opportunity for access and secret, independent and verifiable participation, including privacy and independence, as for other voters;
(3)To provide individuals with disabilities and individuals who are blind and visually impaired with information about the accessibility of polling places, including outreach programs to inform individuals about the availability of accessible polling places and to train election officials, poll workers, and election volunteers on how to best promote the access and participation of individuals in elections, and to provide assistance in all accommodations needed by voters with disabilities.
­­
­
Such funding may be in the form of matching grants. The secretary of state when awarding grants shall give priority to jurisdictions which have the highest number of residents, according to the most recent federal census, with an income below the federal poverty level as established by the federal Department of Health and Human Services or its successor agency. The secretary of state may promulgate rules to effectuate the provisions of this section.
2. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010 , that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028 . This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2002, shall be invalid and void.
­­--------
(L. 2002 S.B. 675, A.L. 2003 H.B. 511)