Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.063. Political subdivision or special district, cost of elections — state to share proportionately, when.
115.063. Political subdivision or special district, cost of elections — state to share proportionately, when. — 1. When any question or candidate is submitted to a vote by any political subdivision or special district and no other question or candidate is submitted at the same election, all costs of the election shall be paid from the general revenue of the political subdivision or special district submitting a question or candidate at the election.
2. All costs of elections involving a statewide candidate or statewide issue and all costs of elections involving candidates for state senator or state representative shall be paid by the state, except that if a political subdivision or special district holds an election on the same day, the costs shall be shared proportionately by the state and the political subdivisions and special districts affected in the manner provided in section 115.065 .
3. When a proposed political subdivision submits a petition requesting an election as part of the formation thereof, the petitioners shall submit together with the petition sufficient security to pay all costs of the election. If such proposition is successful, the political subdivision thereby created shall reimburse those persons advancing funds to pay the costs of the election.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 2.510 , A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1471, et al., A.L. 1993 S.B. 31, A.L. 2018 S.B. 592)
Effective 1-01-19