Code · Missouri · Chapter 105
105.810. All employees covered — option to self-insure or purchase coverage — duties of attorney general — legal expenses, how paid.
105.810. All employees covered — option to self-insure or purchase coverage — duties of attorney general — legal expenses, how paid. — The provisions of chapter 287 governing workers' compensation are extended to include all state employees. The state of Missouri shall have the option to become a self-insurer and assume all liability imposed by chapter 287 or to purchase insurance in companies licensed to write workers' compensation insurance in this state and if the state elects to self-insure, the attorney general shall appear on behalf of and defend the state in all actions brought by state employees under the provisions of the workers' compensation law.
Any legal expenses incurred by the attorney general's office in defense of such claims, including, but not limited to, medical examination fees, expert witness fees, court reporter expenses, travel costs, and related legal expenses shall be paid from the moneys designated by the legislature for the payment of workers' compensation claims of state employees.
­­--------
(L. 1969 S.B. 213 § 2, A.L. 1987 H.B. 564)
Effective 8-31-87