Code · Missouri · Chapter 105
105.726. Law, how construed — moneys unavailable, when — representation by attorney general, when.
105.726. Law, how construed — moneys unavailable, when — representation by attorney general, when. — 1. Nothing in sections 105.711 to 105.726 shall be construed to broaden the liability of the state of Missouri beyond the provisions of sections 537.600 to 537.610 , nor to abolish or waive any defense at law which might otherwise be available to any agency, officer, or employee of the state of Missouri. Sections 105.711 to 105.726 do not waive the sovereign immunity of the state of Missouri.
2. The creation of the state legal expense fund and the payment therefrom of such amounts as may be necessary for the benefit of any person covered thereby are deemed necessary and proper public purposes for which funds of this state may be expended.
3. Moneys in the state legal expense fund shall not be available for the payment of any claim or any amount required by any final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction against a board of police commissioners established under chapter 84 , including the commissioners, any police officer, notwithstanding sections 84.330 and 84.710 , or other provisions of law, other employees, agents, representative, or any other individual or entity acting or purporting to act on its or their behalf.
Such was the intent of the general assembly in the original enactment of sections 105.711 to 105.726 , and it is made express by this section in light of the decision in Wayman Smith, III, et al. v. State of Missouri , 152 S.W.3d 275. Except that the commissioner of administration shall reimburse from the legal expense fund the boards of police commissioners established under chapter 84 for liability claims otherwise eligible for payment under section 105.711 paid by such boards on an equal share basis per claim up to a maximum of two million dollars per fiscal year.
4. If the representation of the attorney general is requested by a board of police commissioners, the attorney general shall represent, investigate, defend, negotiate, or compromise all claims under sections 105.711 to 105.726 for the board of police commissioners, any police officer, other employees, agents, representatives, or any other individual or entity acting or purporting to act on their behalf. The attorney general may establish procedures by rules promulgated under chapter 536 under which claims must be referred for the attorney general's representation.
The attorney general and the officials of the city which the police board represents shall meet and negotiate reasonable expenses or charges that will fairly compensate the attorney general and the office of administration for the cost of the representation of the claims under this section.
5. Claims tendered to the attorney general promptly after the claim was asserted as required by section 105.716 and prior to August 28, 2005, may be investigated, defended, negotiated, or compromised by the attorney general and full payments may be made from the state legal expense fund on behalf of the entities and individuals described in this section as a result of the holding in Wayman Smith, III, et al. v. State of Missouri , 152 S.W.3d 275.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 275, A.L. 2005 S.B. 420 & 344, A.L. 2012 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition A, November 6, 2012, A.L. 2025 H.B. 495)
Effective 3-26-25
Severability clause, see § 1.1001