Code · Missouri · Chapter 105
105.458. Prohibited acts by members of governing bodies of political subdivisions, exceptions.
105.458. Prohibited acts by members of governing bodies of political subdivisions, exceptions. — 1. No member of any legislative or governing body of any political subdivision of the state shall:
(1)Perform any service for such political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision for any consideration other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, except as otherwise provided in this section; or
(2)Sell, rent or lease any property to the political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision for consideration in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per annum, or in the case of a school board five thousand dollars per annum, unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or a sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received; or
(3)Attempt, for any compensation other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, to influence the decision of any agency of the political subdivision on any matter; except that, this provision shall not be construed to prohibit such person from participating for compensation in any adversary proceeding or in the preparation or filing of any public document or conference thereon.
2. No sole proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, or corporation in which any member of any legislative body of any political subdivision is the sole proprietor, a partner having more than a ten percent partnership interest, or a coparticipant or owner of in excess of ten percent of the outstanding shares of any class of stock, shall:
(1)Perform any service for the political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision for any consideration in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per annum, or in the case of a school board five thousand dollars per annum, unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let after public notice and competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received;
(2)Sell, rent or lease any property to the political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision where the consideration is in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per annum, or in the case of a school board five thousand dollars per annum, unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or a sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received.
­­--------
(L. 1978 H.B. 1610 § 6, A.L. 1985 H.B. 193, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1120, A.L. 2005 H.B. 577 merged with S.B. 306 merged with S.B. 307)