1.420. Federal laws deemed infringements of United State and Missouri Constitutions.
1.420. Federal laws deemed infringements of United State and Missouri Constitutions. — The following federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri, within the borders of this state including, but not limited to:
(1)Any tax, levy, fee, or stamp imposed on firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition not common to all other goods and services and that might reasonably be expected to create a chilling effect on the purchase or ownership of those items by law-abiding citizens;
(2)Any registration or tracking of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition;
(3)Any registration or tracking of the ownership of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition;
(4)Any act forbidding the possession, ownership, use, or transfer of a firearm, firearm accessory, or ammunition by law-abiding citizens; and
(5)Any act ordering the confiscation of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition from law-abiding citizens.
(L. 2021 H.B. 85 & 310)
Effective 6-12-21
(2023)The Second Amendment Preservation Act is unconstitutional in its entirety as a violation of the Supremacy Clause, Article VI of the United States Constitution. United States v. Missouri, 660 F.Supp.3d 791 (W.D. Mo.).