1.150. Repealing law repealed, former law not revived, when.
1.150. Repealing law repealed, former law not revived, when. — When a law repealing a former law, clause or provision is itself repealed, it does not revive the former law, clause or provision, unless it is otherwise expressly provided; nor shall any law repealing any former law, clause or provision abate, annul or in any wise affect any proceedings had or commenced under or by virtue of the law so repealed, but the same is as effectual and shall be proceeded on to final judgment and termination as if the repealing law had not passed, unless it is otherwise expressly provided.
(RSMo 1939 § 658, A.L. 1957 p. 587)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 658; 1919 § 7061; 1909 § 8060