Code · Minnesota · Chapter 89
89.002 POLICIES.
§
Subdivision 1. Forest resource management policy.
The commissioner shall manage the forest resources of state forest lands under the authority of the commissioner according to the principles of multiple use and sustained yield. The forest resource management policy shall not supersede any existing duty or authority of the commissioner in managing forest lands, but the duties and authorities, as far as practicable, shall be exercised consistently with this policy. The forest resource management policy is not intended to exclude extractive uses of forest lands under the authority of the commissioner pursuant to state law.
§
Subd. 2. Reforestation policy.
(a)The commissioner shall maintain all forest lands under authority of the commissioner in appropriate forest cover with species of trees, degree of stocking, rate of growth and stand conditions designed to secure optimum public benefits according to multiple use, sustained yield principles and consistent with applicable forest management plans.
(b)Each year the commissioner shall strive to assure that
(1)reforestation occurs annually on an acreage at least equal to the acreage harvested that year on all forest lands under the authority of the commissioner;
(2)additional reforestation is accomplished on areas previously harvested but not adequately reforested so that the backlog of reforestation work can be eliminated; and
(3)poorly stocked forest land, or forest land damaged by natural causes, shall be returned to a state of productivity.
§
Subd. 3. Forest road policy.
The commissioner shall provide a system of forest roads and trails which provides access to state forest land and other forest land under the commissioner's authority which is adequate to permit the commissioner to manage, protect, and develop those lands and their forest resources consistent with the forest resource management policy, and to meet demands for forest resources.