Code · Minnesota · Chapter 86
86B.13 AQUATIC INVASIVE SPECIES PREVENTION PROGRAM.
§
Subdivision 1. Establishment.
The commissioner shall establish a statewide course in preventing the spread of aquatic invasive species. The commissioner must develop an educational course and testing program that address identification of aquatic invasive species and best practices to prevent the spread of aquatic invasive species when moving water-related equipment, as defined under section 84D.01, subdivision 18a .
§
Subd. 1a. Training for offenders.
A person who is convicted of or subject to a final order for a violation of chapter 84D involving water-related equipment must successfully complete the training course in subdivision 1 before continuing operation or use of water-related equipment.
§
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1Sp2015 c 4 art 4 s 150 ]
§
Subd. 3. Contracting for services.
The commissioner may contract for services to provide training and testing services under this section.
§
Subd. 4.