62Q.107 PROHIBITED PROVISION; JUDICIAL REVIEW.
Beginning January 1, 1999, no health plan, including the coverages described in section 62A.011, subdivision 3 , clauses
(7)and (10), may specify a standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision made by a health plan company with respect to an enrollee. This section prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether the health plan company's decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence.