Code · Minnesota · Chapter 60
60A.39 CERTIFICATES OF INSURANCE.
§
Subdivision 1. Issuance.
A licensed insurer or insurance producer may provide to a third party a certificate of insurance which documents insurance coverage. For the purposes of this chapter, a certificate of insurance is a document that provides evidence of property or liability insurance coverage and the amount of insurance issued, and does not convey any contractual rights to the certificate holder.
§
Subd. 2. Approval.
An insurer or licensed producer shall not issue a certificate of insurance or other document or instrument that either affirmatively or negatively amends, extends, or alters the coverage provided by an approved policy, form, or endorsement without the written approval of the commissioner.
§
Subd. 3. Required statement.
A certificate or memorandum of property or casualty insurance when issued to any person other than the policyholder must contain the following or similar statement: "This certificate or memorandum of insurance does not affirmatively or negatively amend, extend, or alter the coverage afforded by the insurance policy."
§
Subd. 4. Cancellation notice.
A certificate provided to a third party must not provide for notice of cancellation that exceeds the statutory notice of cancellation provided to the policyholder or a period of notice specified in the policy.
§
Subd. 5. Filing.
An insurer not using the standard ACORD or ISO form "Certificate of Insurance" shall file with the commissioner, prior to its use, a similar alternative "Certificate of Insurance" covering the same information for use by the insurer. Filed forms may not be amended at the request of a third party.
§
Subd. 6. Opinion letters.
A licensed insurance producer may not issue, in lieu of a certificate, an agent's opinion letter or other correspondence that is inconsistent with this section.