Code · Minnesota · Chapter 480
480A.06 JURISDICTION.
§
Subdivision 1. Final decisions.
The court of appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the trial courts, other than the conciliation courts, of the state of Minnesota, except that it shall not have jurisdiction of appeals in legislative or statewide election contests or criminal appeals in cases in which the defendant has been convicted of murder in the first degree.
§
Subd. 2. Interlocutory decisions.
The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of interlocutory appeals and other matters as may be prescribed in the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
§
Subd. 3. Certiorari review.
The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to all agencies, public corporations and public officials, except the Tax Court and the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals. The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to review decisions of the commissioner of employment and economic development, pursuant to section 268.105 .
§
Subd. 4. Administrative review.
The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to review on the record the validity of administrative rules, as provided in sections 14.44 and 14.45 , and the decisions of administrative agencies in contested cases, as provided in sections 14.63 to 14.69 .
§
Subd. 5. Ancillary jurisdiction.
The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to issue all writs and orders necessary in aid of its jurisdiction with respect to cases pending before it and for the enforcement of its judgments or orders.