Code · Minnesota · Chapter 34
34A.09 CIVIL PENALTIES.
§
Subdivision 1. General penalty.
A person who violates this chapter or an order, standard, stipulation, agreement, citation, or schedule of compliance of the commissioner, or impedes, hinders, or otherwise prevents or attempts to prevent performance of a duty by the commissioner in connection with this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of up to $7,500 per day of violation as determined by the court.
§
Subd. 2. Actions to compel performance.
In an action to compel performance of an order of the commissioner to enforce this chapter, the court must require a defendant adjudged responsible to perform the acts within the person's power that are reasonably necessary to accomplish the purposes of the order.
§
Subd. 3. Recovery of penalties by civil action.
The civil penalties and payments provided for in this section may be recovered by a civil action brought by the county attorney or the attorney general in the name of the state.