Code · Minnesota · Chapter 3
3C.03 DRAFTING DUTIES OF REVISOR'S OFFICE.
§
Subdivision 1. Limitation.
As far as personnel and available appropriations permit, the revisor's office shall perform the drafting duties described in subdivisions 2 to 4.
§
Subd. 2. Drafting department.
The revisor's office shall maintain a drafting department. On request, the office shall draft or help to draft bills, resolutions, and amendments for the governor, members of the legislature, departments or agencies of the state, or special committees or commissions created by the legislature or appointed by the governor to study or revise the laws. The revisor's office also has the rule drafting duties described in chapter 14.
§
Subd. 3. Requests for drafting services.
The persons or bodies listed in subdivision 2 may submit to the revisor's office requests for drafting services. A request must state briefly the policy and purpose of the document to be drafted. Documents must be drafted to conform to the instructions given in the request.
§
Subd. 4. Drafting manual.
The revisor's office shall prepare and issue a bill drafting manual containing styles and forms for drafting bills, resolutions, and amendments.