Code · Minnesota · Chapter 3
3.7381 LOSS, DAMAGE, OR DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY; STATE INSTITUTIONS; CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
(a)The commissioners of human services, veterans affairs, or corrections, as appropriate, shall determine, adjust, and settle, at any time, claims and demands of $7,000 or less arising from negligent loss, damage, or destruction of property of a patient of a state institution under the control of the Direct Care and Treatment executive board or the commissioner of veterans affairs or an inmate of a state correctional facility.
(b)A claim of more than $7,000, or a claim that was not paid by the appropriate department may be presented to, heard, and determined by the appropriate committees of the senate and the house of representatives and, if approved, shall be paid pursuant to legislative claims procedure.
(c)The procedure established by this section is exclusive of all other legal, equitable, and statutory remedies.