Code · Minnesota · Chapter 240
240.23 RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.
The commission has the authority, in addition to all other rulemaking authority granted elsewhere in this chapter to promulgate rules governing:
(1)the conduct of horse races held at licensed racetracks in Minnesota, including but not limited to the rules of racing, standards of entry, operation of claiming races, filing and handling of objections, carrying of weights, and declaration of official results;
(2)wired and wireless communications between the premises of a licensed racetrack and any place outside the premises;
(3)information on horse races which is sold on the premises of a licensed racetrack;
(4)liability insurance which it may require of all class A, class B, and class D licensees;
(5)the auditing of the books and records of a licensee by an auditor employed or appointed by the commission;
(6)emergency action plans maintained by licensed racetracks and their periodic review;
(7)safety, security, and sanitation of stabling facilities at licensed racetracks;
(8)entry fees and other funds received by a licensee in the course of conducting racing which the commission determines must be placed in escrow accounts;
(9)affirmative action in employment and contracting by class A, class B, and class D licensees;
(10)procedures for the sampling and testing of any horse that is eligible to race in Minnesota for substances or practices that are prohibited by law or rule; and
(11)any other aspect of horse racing or pari-mutuel betting which in its opinion affects the integrity of racing or the public health, welfare, or safety.
Rules of the commission are subject to chapter 14, the Administrative Procedure Act.