Code · Minnesota · Chapter 237
237.011 TELECOMMUNICATIONS GOALS.
The following are state goals that should be considered as the commission executes its regulatory duties with respect to telecommunication services:
(1)supporting universal service;
(2)maintaining just and reasonable rates;
(3)encouraging economically efficient deployment of infrastructure for higher speed telecommunication services and greater capacity for voice, video, and data transmission;
(4)encouraging fair and reasonable competition for local exchange telephone service in a competitively neutral regulatory manner;
(5)maintaining or improving quality of service;
(6)promoting customer choice;
(7)ensuring consumer protections are maintained in the transition to a competitive market for local telecommunications service; and
(8)encouraging voluntary resolution of issues between and among competing providers and discouraging litigation.