Code · Minnesota · Chapter 211
211C.01 DEFINITIONS.
§
Subdivision 1. Application.
The definitions in this section and in chapter 200 apply to this chapter.
§
Subd. 2. Malfeasance.
"Malfeasance" means the intentional commission of an unlawful or wrongful act by a state officer other than a judge in the performance of the officer's duties that is substantially outside the scope of the authority of the officer and that substantially infringes on the rights of any person or entity.
§
Subd. 3. Nonfeasance.
"Nonfeasance" means the intentional, repeated failure of a state officer other than a judge to perform specific acts that are required duties of the officer.
§
Subd. 4. Serious crime.
(a)"Serious crime" means a crime that is punished as a gross misdemeanor, as defined in section 609.02 , and that involves assault, intentional injury or threat of injury to person or public safety, dishonesty, harassment, aggravated driving while intoxicated, coercion, obstruction of justice, or the sale or possession of controlled substances.
(b)"Serious crime" also means a crime that is punished as a misdemeanor, as defined in section 609.02 , and that involves assault, intentional injury or threat of injury to person or public safety, dishonesty, coercion, obstruction of justice, or the sale or possession of controlled substances.
§
Subd. 5. State officer.
"State officer" means an individual occupying an office subject to recall under the Minnesota Constitution, article VIII, section 6.