Code · Minnesota · Chapter 204
204D.15 BALLOT; CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT SAMPLE.
§
Subdivision 1. Titles for constitutional amendments.
The secretary of state shall provide an appropriate title for each question printed on the state general election ballot. The title shall be approved by the attorney general, and shall consist of not more than one printed line above the question to which it refers. At the top of the ballot just below the heading, a conspicuous notice shall be printed stating that a voter's failure to vote on a constitutional amendment has the effect of a negative vote.
§
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1997 c 147 s 79 ]
§
Subd. 3. Sample ballot; constitutional amendments.
Four weeks before the state general election the secretary of state shall file sample copies of the portion of the state general election ballot that contains the proposed constitutional amendments in the Secretary of State's Office for public inspection. Three weeks before the state general election the secretary of state shall transmit sample copies of the sample ballot to each county auditor. Each auditor shall post the sample ballot in a conspicuous place in the auditor's office.