Code · Minnesota · Chapter 202
202A.12 STATE CONVENTION, AUTHORITY OF.
§
Subdivision 1. Time of convention.
The final authority over the affairs of each major political party is vested in the party's state convention to be held at least once every state general election year at the call of the state central committee.
§
Subd. 2. State central committee.
Subject to the control of the state convention the general management of the affairs of the state party is vested in the party's state central committee.
§
Subd. 3. State executive committee.
The state executive committee of the party shall have charge of the administration of the party's affairs, subject to the direction and control of the state convention and the state central committee.
§
Subd. 4. Constitution, filing.
The chair of the state central committee of each party shall file with the secretary of state a copy of the party's constitution and all amendments to the constitution as they are enacted.