Code · Minnesota · Chapter 168
168B.04 AUTHORITY TO IMPOUND VEHICLES.
§
Subdivision 1. Abandoned or junk vehicles.
Units of government and peace officers may take into custody and impound any abandoned or junk vehicle.
§
Subd. 2. Unauthorized vehicles.
(a)Units of government and peace officers may take into custody and impound any unauthorized vehicle under section 168B.035 .
(b)A vehicle may also be impounded after it has been left unattended in one of the following public or private locations for the indicated period of time:
(1)in a public location not governed by section 168B.035 :
(i)on a highway and properly tagged by a peace officer, four hours;
(ii)located so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public, as determined by a peace officer, immediately;
(iii)located so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public within the Department of Transportation's eight-county metropolitan district, as determined by an authorized employee of the department's freeway service patrol, immediately; or
(iv)that is a parking facility or other public property owned or controlled by a unit of government, properly posted, four hours; or
(2)on private property:
(i)that is single-family or duplex residential property, immediately;
(ii)that is private, nonresidential property, properly posted, immediately;
(iii)that is private, nonresidential property, not posted, 24 hours;
(iv)that is private, nonresidential property of an operator of an establishment for the servicing, repair, or maintenance of motor vehicles, five business days after notifying the vehicle owner by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the property owner's intention to have the vehicle removed from the property; or
(v)that is any residential property, properly posted, immediately.