Code · Minnesota · Chapter 164
164.36 TOWN AUTHORITY OVER RECORDED ROAD.
The town board has authority within the 66-foot right-of-way to:
(1)maintain or reconstruct a recorded road used for vehicular travel;
(2)dispose of snow;
(3)plant trees and shrubs that it considers appropriate;
(4)remove trees and other woody vegetation as provided in section 160.22 ;
(5)allow the placement of highway directional and informational signs as provided in section 169.06, subdivision 3 ;
(6)allow the placement of electrical and telephone poles, pipelines, and electrical, telephone, or television cables, and to require prior notice of the proposed placement and restoration of the right-of-way to its condition immediately prior to the placement;
(7)control weeds and regulate the cutting or complete removal of nonwoody vegetation; and
(8)regulate erosion, drainage, public nuisances, and matters of public interest.