Code · Minnesota · Chapter 164
164.02 TOWN ROADS.
§
Subdivision 1. Establishment and supervision.
Town roads shall be established, located, relocated, constructed, reconstructed, improved and maintained, or vacated by the several towns. The town boards shall have supervision over town roads, and they may employ such persons as they deem necessary to carry out their duties. They may appropriate and expend such sums of money from their respective town road and bridge funds as they deem necessary for the establishment, location, relocation, construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance, or vacation of such roads.
Subject to sections 88.16 , 88.17 , and 88.22 , maintenance may include town ordinances to regulate the burning of vegetation on town road rights-of-way. The ordinance shall set forth limits and conditions on burning to minimize the danger of fire escaping. A town adopting an ordinance pursuant to this section shall submit a copy of the ordinance to the Department of Natural Resources.
§
Subd. 2. Acquisition.
They may acquire by purchase, gift, or eminent domain proceedings, as provided by law, all necessary right-of-way for such roads, purchase all necessary road material, purchase or rent machinery, tools, and supplies needed therefor, and may construct buildings, or rent or acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation grounds and buildings necessary for the storing and housing of the material, machinery, tools, and supplies.