Code · Minnesota · Chapter 152
152.0262 POSSESSION OF SUBSTANCES WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE METHAMPHETAMINE CRIME.
§
Subdivision 1. Possession of precursors.
(a)A person is guilty of a crime if the person possesses any chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine and if convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(b)A person is guilty of a crime if the person possesses any chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both, if the conviction is for a subsequent controlled substance conviction.
As used in this section and section 152.021 , "chemical reagents or precursors" includes any of the following substances, or any similar substances that can be used to manufacture methamphetamine, or the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers of a listed or similar substance:
(1)ephedrine;
(2)pseudoephedrine;
(3)phenyl-2-propanone;
(4)phenylacetone;
(5)anhydrous ammonia;
(6)organic solvents;
(7)hydrochloric acid;
(8)lithium metal;
(9)sodium metal;
(10)ether;
(11)sulfuric acid;
(12)red phosphorus;
(13)iodine;
(14)sodium hydroxide;
(15)benzaldehyde;
(16)benzyl methyl ketone;
(17)benzyl cyanide;
(18)nitroethane;
(19)methylamine;
(20)phenylacetic acid;
(21)hydriodic acid; or
(22)hydriotic acid.
§
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 2 s 50 ]