Code · Minnesota · Chapter 148
148E.100 LICENSED SOCIAL WORKERS; SUPERVISED PRACTICE.
§
Subdivision 1. Supervision required after licensure.
After receiving a license from the board as a licensed social worker, the licensed social worker must obtain at least 100 hours of supervision according to the requirements of this section.
§
Subd. 2. Practice requirements.
The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be obtained during the first 4,000 hours of postbaccalaureate social work practice authorized by law. At least four hours of supervision must be obtained during every 160 hours of practice.
§
Subd. 2a. Supervised practice obtained prior to August 1, 2011.
(a)Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours of supervised practice completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 148D.100 to 148D.125 . These hours must apply to supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.
(b)Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.
§
Subd. 3. Types of supervision.
Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1)50 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision. The supervision must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The board must allow a licensed social worker to satisfy the supervision requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision provided via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2)50 hours must be provided through:
(i)one-on-one supervision, or
(ii)group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by email. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
§
Subd. 4. Supervisor requirements.
The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120 . The supervision must be provided by a:
(1)licensed social worker who has completed the supervised practice requirements;
(2)licensed graduate social worker, licensed independent social worker, or licensed independent clinical social worker; or
(3)supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2 .
§
Subd. 5. Supervisee requirements.
The supervisee must:
(1)to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
(2)receive supervision in the following content areas:
(i)development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii)practice skills;
(iii)authorized scope of practice;
(iv)ensuring continuing competence; and
(v)ethical standards of practice;
(3)submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1 ; and
(4)submit verification of supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3 , when a licensed social worker applies for the renewal of a license.
§
Subd. 6. After completion of supervision requirements.
A licensed social worker who fulfills the supervision requirements specified in this section is not required to be supervised after completion of the supervision requirements.
§
Subd. 7. Verification of supervised practice.
The social worker and the social worker's supervisor must submit verification that the supervisee has met or has made progress on meeting the applicable supervision requirements according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3 .