Code · Minnesota · Chapter 144
144E.123 PREHOSPITAL CARE DATA.
§
Subdivision 1. Collection and maintenance.
A licensee shall collect and provide prehospital care data to the director in a manner prescribed by the director. At a minimum, the data must include items identified by the director that are part of the National Uniform Emergency Medical Services Data Set. A licensee shall maintain prehospital care data for every response.
§
Subd. 2. Copy to receiving hospital.
If a patient is transported to a hospital, a copy of the ambulance report delineating prehospital medical care given shall be provided to the receiving hospital.
§
Subd. 3. Review.
Prehospital care data may be reviewed by the director or its designees. The data shall be classified as private data on individuals under chapter 13, the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act. The director may share with the Washington/Baltimore High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area's Overdose Detection Mapping Application Program (ODMAP), data that identifies where and when an overdose incident happens, fatality status, suspected drug type, naloxone administration, and first responder type. ODMAP may:
(1)allow secure access to the system by authorized users to report information about an overdose incident;
(2)allow secure access to the system by authorized users to view, in near real-time, information about overdose incidents reported;
(3)produce a map in near real-time of the approximate locations of confirmed or suspected overdose incidents reported; and
(4)enable access to overdose incident information that assists in state and local decisions regarding the allocation of public health, public safety, and educational resources for the purposes of monitoring and reporting data related to suspected overdoses.
§
Subd. 4.
MS 2010 [Repealed by amendment, 1Sp2011 c 9 art 2 s 21 ]
§
Subd. 5.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 122 art 1 s 25; 2024 c 127 art 63 s 23 ]