Code · Michigan · Chapter 801 — Jails and Workhouses
801.261 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a)“Alcoholic liquor” means any spiritous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound whether or not medicated, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume and which is or readily can be made suitable as a beverage.
(b)“Controlled substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.7201 to 333.7231 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(c)“Jail” means a municipal or county jail, work-camp, lockup, holding center, half-way house, community corrections center, house of correction, or any other facility maintained by a municipality or county which houses prisoners.
(d)“Prisoner” means a person incarcerated in a jail or a person committed to a jail for incarceration who is a participant in a work release or vocational or educational study release program.
History: 1981, Act 7, Eff. June 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 46, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1985