Code · Michigan · Chapter 791 — Department of Corrections
791.402 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a)"City advisory board" means a community corrections advisory board created by a city under sections 6 and 7.
(b)"City-county advisory board" means a community corrections advisory board created by a county and the largest city by population within that county under sections 6 and 7.
(c)"Community corrections program" means a program that is operated by or contracted for by a city, county, or group of counties, or is operated by a nonprofit service agency, and that offers programs, services, or both, instead of incarceration in prison, and that are locally operated and provide a continuum of programming options from pretrial through post-adjudication.
(d)"County advisory board" means a community corrections advisory board created by a county under sections 6 and 7.
(e)"Department" means the department of corrections.
(f)"Evidence-based practices" means a progressive, organizational use of direct, current scientific evidence to guide and inform efficient and effective correctional services.
(g)"Key performance indicator" means a measure that captures the performance of a critical variable to expand and improve community-based corrections programs to promote offender success, ensure accountability, enhance public safety, and reduce recidivism.
(h)"Moderate to high risk" means that the individual assessed has scored in the moderate to high range of risk using an actuarial, objective, validated risk and need assessment instrument.
(i)"Nonprofit service agency" means a nonprofit organization that provides treatment, guidance, training, or other rehabilitative services to individuals, families, or groups in such areas as health, education, vocational training, special education, social services, psychological counseling, alcohol and drug treatment, community service work, victim restitution, and employment.
(j)"Office" means the office of community corrections created in section 3.
(k)"Plan" means a comprehensive corrections plan submitted by a county, city, or regional advisory board under section 8.
(l)"Recidivism" means any rearrest, reconviction, or reincarceration in prison or jail for a felony or misdemeanor offense or a probation or parole violation of an individual as measured first after 3 years and again after 5 years from the date of his or her release from incarceration, placement on probation, or conviction, whichever is later.
(m)"Regional advisory board" means a community corrections advisory board created by a group of 2 or more counties under sections 6 and 7.
(n)"State board" means the state community corrections advisory board created in section 3.
(o)"Technical parole violation" means a violation of the terms of a parolee's parole order that is not a violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law.
(p)"Technical probation violation" means a violation of the terms of a probationer's probation order that is not a violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law.
History: 1988, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 466 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 3 , Eff. June 29, 2017
Popular Name: Act 511