Code · Michigan · Chapter 791 — Department of Corrections
791.285 Lifetime electronic monitoring program; establishment; implementation; manner of wearing or carrying; reimbursement; "electronic monitoring" defined.
Sec. 85.
(1)The lifetime electronic monitoring program is established in the department. The lifetime electronic monitoring program must implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring. The lifetime electronic monitoring program must accomplish all of the following:
(a)By electronic means, track the movement and location of each individual from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual's death.
(b)Develop methods by which the individual's movement and location may be determined, both in real time and recorded time, and recorded information retrieved upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency.
(2)An individual who is sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring shall wear or otherwise carry an electronic monitoring device as determined by the department under the lifetime electronic monitoring program in the manner prescribed by that program and shall reimburse the department or its agent as provided under section 36a while the individual is still on parole, and at the rate of $60.00 per month after the individual is discharged from parole but is still subject to electronic monitoring.
(3)As used in this section, "electronic monitoring" means a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded.
History: Add. 2006, Act 172 , Eff. Aug. 28, 2006 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 164 , Eff. Mar. 19, 2020
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act