Code · Michigan · Chapter 791 — Department of Corrections
791.269 Confiscation and disposal of items in possession of prisoner; request of victim or victim's representative; "victim's representative" defined.
Sec. 69.
(1)Upon the request of a victim or a victim's representative, the department shall confiscate and dispose of any of the following that are in the possession of a prisoner:
(a)Any item belonging to that victim or that formerly belonged to that victim.
(b)A photograph, drawing, or other visual image or representation of the victim.
(2)As used in this section, "victim's representative" means either of the following:
(a)If the victim is less than 18 years of age, his or her parent or legal guardian.
(b)If the victim is deceased or otherwise unable to exercise his or her rights under this section, a member of the victim's immediate family or, if there is no immediate family member, the victim's next of kin.
History: Add. 2012, Act 598 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 791.269, which pertained to cell occupancy requirements for new housing or facilities, was repealed by Act 18 of 1995, Imd. Eff. Apr. 12, 1995.
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act