Code · Michigan · Chapter 780 — Criminal Procedure
780.904 Crime victim's rights fund; creation; investment; expenditures; use of additional excess revenue; report regarding minor crime victims receiving crime victim comp
780.904 Crime victim's rights fund; creation; investment; expenditures; use of additional excess revenue; report regarding minor crime victims receiving crime victim compensation; "minor crime victim" defined.
Sec. 4.
(1)The crime victim's rights fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The state treasurer shall credit to the fund all amounts received under this act and as provided by law. The state treasurer shall invest fund money in the same manner as surplus funds are invested under section 3 of 1855 PA 105, MCL 21.143. Earnings from the fund must be credited to the fund.
(2)The fund must be expended only as provided in this act. Amounts in the fund in excess of the necessary revenue needed to pay for crime victim's rights services as determined by the commission under section 3(a) may be used for crime victim compensation under 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.351 to 18.368, including compensation to minor crime victims. Until September 30, 2022, additional excess revenue of not more than $3,500,000.00 that has not been used for crime victim compensation may be used to provide for establishment and maintenance of a statewide trauma system, including staff support associated with trauma and related emergency medical services program activities.
(3)Beginning December 31, 2017 and annually after that date, the department shall report all of the following regarding minor crime victims who received crime victim compensation under this section to the legislature:
(a)The number of minor crime victims who received compensation.
(b)The age, gender, and geographic location of minor crime victims who received compensation.
(c)Whether the compensation was used for counseling or other services.
(d)If the compensation was used for counseling, whether the minor crime victim received the counseling during a 1-time visit or over the course of multiple visits.
(4)As used in this section, "minor crime victim" means a crime victim who is less than 18 years of age.
History: 1989, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 345, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 520 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 396 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2008 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 202 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 280 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 299 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 9 , Eff. June 30, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 15 , Eff. June 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 221 , Eff. Sept. 24, 2018 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 89 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 2021