Code · Michigan · Chapter 780 — Criminal Procedure
780.702 Delivery of order to witness; applicability of order; transcript of answers; use of truthful testimony or information against witness in criminal case.
Sec. 2.
(1)A true copy of the order granting immunity shall be delivered to the witness before he or she answers any questions subsequently asked at the proceeding. The order granting immunity applies until the judge informs the witness that the immunity no longer applies.
(2)All questions of the witness and his or her answers shall be transcribed at the judge's direction. A true and certified copy of the transcript shall be delivered to the witness as soon as practicable after transcription.
(3)Truthful testimony or other truthful information compelled under the order granting immunity and any information derived directly or indirectly from that truthful testimony or other truthful information shall not be used against the witness in a criminal case, except for impeachment purposes or in a prosecution for perjury or otherwise failing to comply with the order.
History: 1968, Act 289, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 249 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999