780.652 Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
Sec. 2.
(1)A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing that is 1 or more of the following:
(a)Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.
(b)Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been used, as the means of committing a crime.
(c)Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in violation of a law of this state.
(d)Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.
(e)Contraband.
(f)The body or person of a human being or of an animal that may be the victim of a crime.
(g)The object of a search warrant under another law of this state providing for the search warrant. If there is a conflict between this act and another search warrant law, this act controls.
(2)A warrant may be issued to search for and seize a person who is the subject of either of the following:
(a)An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person charged with a crime.
(b)A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 10 , Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2009