Code · Michigan · Chapter 777
777.57 Subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.
Sec. 57.
(1)Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions 20 points
(b)The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction 10 points
(c)The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions 0 points
(2)All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a)Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.
(b)Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable.
(c)Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, will result from that conviction.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317 , Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 227 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 666 , Eff. Mar. 1, 2003