Code · Michigan · Chapter 777
777.55 Prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.
Sec. 55.
(1)Prior record variable 5 is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)The offender has 7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 20 points
(b)The offender has 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 15 points
(c)The offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 10 points
(d)The offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 5 points
(e)The offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication 2 points
(f)The offender has no prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 0 points
(2)All of the following apply to scoring record variable 5:
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), count a prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony.
(b)Count all prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications for operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony.
(3)As used in this section:
(a)"Prior misdemeanor conviction" means a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.
(b)"Prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication" means a juvenile adjudication for conduct that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317 , Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 279 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2000