777.53 Prior high severity juvenile adjudications.
Sec. 53.
(1)Prior record variable 3 is prior high severity juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)The offender has 3 or more prior high severity juvenile adjudications 50 points
(b)The offender has 2 prior high severity juvenile adjudications 25 points
(c)The offender has 1 prior high severity juvenile adjudication 10 points
(d)The offender has no prior high severity juvenile adjudications 0 points
(2)As used in this section, "prior high severity juvenile adjudication" means a juvenile adjudication for conduct that would be any of the following if committed by an adult, if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a)A crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.
(b)A felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.
(c)A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.
(d)A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317 , Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007