Code · Michigan · Chapter 777
777.5 Offense categories; designation.
Sec. 5.
The offense categories are designated in part 2 of this chapter as follows:
(a)Crimes against a person are designated "person".
(b)Crimes against property are designated "property".
(c)Crimes involving a controlled substance are designated "CS".
(d)Crimes against public order are designated "pub ord".
(e)Crimes against public trust are designated "pub trst".
(f)Crimes against public safety are designated "pub saf".
History: Add. 1998, Act 317 , Eff. Dec. 15, 1998