Code · Michigan · Chapter 777
777.19 Attempt to commit offense; applicability of chapter.
Sec. 19.
(1)This chapter applies to an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part if the attempted violation is a felony. This chapter does not apply to an attempt to commit a class H offense enumerated in this part.
(2)For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense category is the same as the attempted offense.
(3)For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense class is as follows:
(a)Class E if the attempted offense is in class A, B, C, or D.
(b)Class H if the attempted offense is in class E, F, or G.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317 , Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 279 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2000