Code · Michigan · Chapter 777
777.17c Applicability of chapter to certain felonies; MCL 752.797(1)(c) to 752.797(3)(f); determination.
Sec. 17c.
(1)This chapter applies to the following felonies enumerated in chapter 752 of the Michigan Compiled Laws:
M.C.L. Category Class Description Stat Max
752.797(1)(c) Property E Computer fraud — 2 prior convictions or value of $1,000 to $20,000 5
752.797(1)(d) Property D Computer fraud — 3 or more prior convictions or value of $20,000 or more 10
752.797(2)(a) Property E Unlawfully accessing computer, computer system, or computer program 5
752.797(2)(b) Property D Unlawfully accessing computer, computer system, or computer program, with prior conviction 10
752.797(3)(b) Variable G Using computer to commit crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than 1 year but less than 2 years 2
752.797(3)(c) Variable F Using computer to commit crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 2 years but less than 4 years 4
752.797(3)(d) Variable D Using computer to commit crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 4 years but less than 10 years 7
752.797(3)(e) Variable D Using computer to commit crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years but less than 20 years 10
752.797(3)(f) Variable B Using computer to commit crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 20 years or for life 20
(2)For a violation of section 797(3) of 1979 PA 53, MCL 752.797, determine the offense category, offense variable level, and prior record variable level based on the underlying offense.
History: Add. 2002, Act 28 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2002