Code · Michigan · Chapter 775
775.19a Appointment of interpreter; compensation.
Sec. 19a.
If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect which impairs the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter.
Except as provided in the deaf persons' interpreter act, the interpreter shall be compensated for his or her services in the same amount and manner as is provided for interpreters in section 19 of this chapter.
History: Add. 1955, Act 27, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 1955 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 203, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 49 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 30, 1998