Code · Michigan · Chapter 775
775.16 Appointment of counsel under Michigan indigent defense commission act.
Sec. 16.
When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the Michigan indigent defense commission act.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17486 ;-- CL 1948, 775.16 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 256, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 132, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 94 , Imd. Eff. July 1, 2013
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 109 of 1857, being CL 1857, § 5675; CL 1871, § 7471; How., § 9046; CL 1897, § 12018; CL 1915, § 15912; Act 96 of 1893; and Act 23 of 1911.