Code · Michigan · Chapter 774
774.22 Judgment and sentence; costs and expenses; punishment.
Sec. 22.
If the accused is tried and found guilty in a municipal court, either by the court or by a jury, or is convicted upon a plea of guilty, the court shall render judgment and sentence the accused, either by a fine, imprisonment, or both, as the case may require. The court also may order the accused to pay the costs of prosecution and other reasonable costs and expenses, direct and indirect, as the public has been put to in connection with the offense, not to exceed $15.00 in a criminal case. The punishment provided for by the sentence shall not exceed the limit fixed by law for the offense charged.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17447 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 335, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 774.22 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 143, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Former Law: See section 16 of Ch. 94 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 3939; CL 1871, § 5540; How., § 7107; CL 1897, § 1034; CL 1915, § 15784; Act 76 of 1861; and Act 6 of 1881.