Code · Michigan · Chapter 771
771.5 Termination of probation period; report; discharge of probationer from supervision; suspension of sentence; extension of probation; section inapplicable to certain
771.5 Termination of probation period; report; discharge of probationer from supervision; suspension of sentence; extension of probation; section inapplicable to certain juveniles.
Sec. 5.
(1)When the probation period terminates, the probation officer shall report that fact and the probationer's conduct during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer from further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period as the circumstances require, so long as the maximum probation period is not exceeded.
(2)This section does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or
(4)of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17375 ;-- CL 1948, 771.5 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Former Law: See section 5 of Act 105 of 1913, being CL 1915, § 2033.