Code · Michigan · Chapter 769
769.3 Conditional sentence; payment of fine; probation.
Sec. 3.
(1)If a person is convicted of an offense punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both, the court may impose a conditional sentence and order the person to pay a fine, with or without the costs of prosecution, and restitution as provided under section 1a of this chapter or the crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, within a limited time stated in the sentence and, in default of payment, sentence the person as provided by law.
(2)Except for a person who is convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, the court may also place the offender on probation with the condition that the offender pay a fine, costs, damages, restitution, or any combination in installments with any limited time and may, upon default in any of those payments, impose sentence as provided by law.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17331 ;-- CL 1948, 769.3 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 470, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 231 , Imd. Eff. July 3, 1998
Former Law: See section 2 of Ch. 163 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6101; CL 1871, § 7985; How., § 9601; CL 1897, § 11971; and CL 1915, § 15844.