Code · Michigan · Chapter 768
768.7 Jurisdiction over cases arising under MCL 768.6; proceedings; examination; warrant; custody of person confined; applicability of section and MCL 768.6.
Sec. 7.
The circuit court for the county in which the prison or institution named in the preceding section is, shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under the foregoing section, and the proceedings thereto pertaining shall in all ways conform to the law and rules in cases of like offenses occurring elsewhere, except that the examination may be held in 1 of the offices of the penal institutions where the crime is committed, at the option of the magistrate before whom the complaint may be made, and that the warrant shall be made in the ordinary form, shall be directed to the warden or keeper of such institution, and shall set forth that the accused is imprisoned in such institution under and by authority of the laws of the state of Michigan; and further, that the person so confined shall remain in the custody of such warden or keeper subject to the order of the circuit court for the county in which such institution is located.
The provisions of this and the preceding section shall apply to persons who are temporarily outside the limits of the institutions named in such sections, except those prisoners who have received a parole by due process of law and are at liberty under the terms of such parole.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17300 ;-- CL 1948, 768.7 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1987
Former Law: See sections 2 and 4 of Act 132 of 1887, being How., §§ 9414b and 9414d; CL 1897, §§ 11773 and 11775; CL 1915, §§ 15587 and 15589; section 65 of Act 118 of 1893, being CL 1897, § 2144; CL 1915, § 1763; and Act 35 of 1917 .