Code · Michigan · Chapter 768
768.5 Defendants jointly indicted; separation of trials.
Sec. 5.
When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17298 ;-- CL 1948, 768.5
Former Law: See section 14 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6081; CL 1871, § 7960; How., § 9573; CL 1897, § 11956; and CL 1915, § 15829.