Code · Michigan · Chapter 768
768.21d Admissibility of sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.
Sec. 21d.
(1)Evidence of the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of an individual's actual or perceived sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation is not admissible for any of the following purposes:
(a)To demonstrate reasonable provocation.
(b)To show that an act was committed in a heat of passion.
(c)To support a defense of reduced mental capacity under section 20a of this chapter.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law of this state, an individual is not justified in using force against another individual based on the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.
History: Add. 2024, Act 87 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025